St. John's Windish Evangelical Lutheran Church
 Worship Assistants Schedule
January - December 2018

Home

Pastor's Message
What's New
Events Calendar
Our Mission
Affiliations
Lutheran Links
History
Youth
The Windish Cook
Church Archives
Photo Gallery
Directions
Contact Us

Note:  If you cannot attend the service when you are scheduled as a Worship Assistant, please arrange for a substitute and notify the Church office or Pastor Suzanne of the change.  Thank you.

JANUARY 2018

Schedule: January 7
Epiphany
January 14 January 21 January 28
Acolyte Miranda S Hannah A Julia G Miranda S
Lector Morgan Y Joe B Sandy V Carolyn G
Communion Assistants Bill G and Pam R Ron L and Stephanie G Gina B and Joe B Ken R and Kevin R
Greeters Bob G Marian H Mary Ann S Jerry and Roseanne F
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #3 Team #3 Team #3 Team #3
Ushers Team #2 Team #3 Team #4 Team #5

FEBRUARY 2018

Schedule: February 4 February 11
Transfiguration of Our Lord
February 14
Ash Wednesday
February 18 February 25
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Lector Pam R Gina B Bill G Stephanie Y Frank P
Communion Assistants Pam R and Lynn L Bill G and Ron L Stephanie G and
Gina B
Joe B and Ken R Kevin R and Lynn L
Greeters TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #4 Team #4 Team #4 Team #4 Team #4
Ushers Team #6 Team #7 Team #1 Team #2 Team #3

MARCH 2018 - PART 1 of 2

Schedule: March 4 March 11
Daylight Savings
March 18
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA
Lector Ken R Lynn L Lili B
Communion Assistants Pam R and Ron L Bill G and Stephanie G Gina B and Joe B
Greeters TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #5 Team #5 Team #5
Ushers Team #4 Team #5 Team #6

MARCH 2018 - PART 2 of 2

Schedule: March 25
Palm Sunday
March 29
Maundy Thursday
March 30
Good Friday
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA
Lector Kevin R Morgan Y Joe B
Communion Assistants Ken R and Kevin R N/A N/A
Greeters TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #5 N/A Team #5
Ushers Team #7 N/A Team #1

APRIL 2018

Schedule: April 1
Easter Sunday
April 8 April 15 April 22 April 29
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Lector TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Communion Assistants TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Greeters TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #1 Team #1 Team #1 Team #1 Team #1
Ushers Team #2 Team #3 Team #4 Team #5 Team #6

MAY 2018

Schedule: May 6 May 13
Mother's Day
May 20
Pentecost
May 27
Holy Trinity
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA TBA
Lector TBA TBA TBA TBA
Communion Assistants TBA TBA TBA TBA
Greeters TBA TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #2 Team #2 Team #2 Team #2
Ushers Team #7 Team #1 Team #2 Team #3

JUNE 2018

Schedule: June 3
9:00 am in the Nave
June 10
Polka Mass Time TBA
June 17
Father's Day
June 24
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA TBA
Lector TBA TBA TBA TBA
Communion Assistants TBA TBA TBA TBA
Greeters TBA TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #3 Team #3 Team #3 Team #3
Ushers Team #4 Team #5 Team #6 Team #7

JULY 2018

Schedule: July 1 July 8 July 15 July 22 July 29
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Lector TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Communion Assistants TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Greeters TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #4 Team #4 Team #4 Team #4 Team #4
Ushers Team #1 Team #2 Team #3 Team #4 Team #5

AUGUST 2018

Schedule: August 5 August 12 August 19 August 26
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA TBA
Lector TBA TBA TBA TBA
Communion Assistants TBA TBA TBA TBA
Greeters TBA TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #5 Team #5 Team #5 Team #5
Ushers Team #6 Team #7 Team #1 Team #2

SEPTEMBER 2018

Schedule: September 2
last 9:00 am
September 9
8:00 and 10:45 am restart
September 16 September 23 September 30
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Lector TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Communion Assistants TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Greeters TBA TBA TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #1 Team #1 Team #1 Team #1 Team #1
Ushers Team #3 Team #4 Team #5 Team #6 Team #7

OCTOBER 2018

Schedule: October 7 October 14 October 21 October 28
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA TBA
Lector TBA TBA TBA TBA
Communion Assistants TBA TBA TBA TBA
Greeters TBA TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #2 Team #2 Team #2 Team #2
Ushers Team #1 Team #2 Team #3 Team #4

NOVEMBER 2018

Schedule: November 4 November 11 November 18 N0vember 25
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA TBA
Lector TBA TBA TBA TBA
Communion Assistants TBA TBA TBA TBA
Greeters TBA TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #3 Team #3 Team #3 Team #3
Ushers Team #5 Team #6 Team #7 Team #1

DECEMBER 2018 - PART 1 of 2

Schedule: December 2 December 9 December 16 December 23
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA TBA
Lector TBA TBA TBA TBA
Communion Assistants TBA TBA TBA TBA
Greeters TBA TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #4 Team #4 Team #4 Team #4
Ushers Team #2 Team #3 Team #4 Team #5

DECEMBER 2018 - PART 2 of 2

Schedule: December 24
Christmas Eve
December 25
Christmas Day
December 30
Acolyte TBA TBA TBA
Lector TBA TBA TBA
Communion Assistants TBA TBA TBA
Greeters TBA TBA TBA
Altar Guild Service
(Sacristans)
Team #4 Team #4 Team #4
Ushers Team #6 Team #7 Team #1

Altar Guild Service (Sacristan) Teams                           2018 Ushering Teams (Team Captain(s) in bold type)

Team #1 Gene & Kathy N; Maria S   Preston K Kathy N; Gail S; Kevin R
Team #2 Lisa K; Pam R; Stephanie G   Kathy R Jerry F; Ken R; Paul W
Team #3 Jody & Jack F; Stephanie Y   Penny W Gina B; Stephanie G; Bob H
Team #4 Ken & Kathy R; Ron & Rosemary L   Nanette N
Sandy V
Ron and Rosemary L
Team #5 Sandy V; Ellie L; Penny W   Pam R
Maria S
Mary K; Joe N
Team #6 N/A   Jack F Jody F; George N; Bill G
Team #7 N/A   Stephanie Y Allison R; Linda T; Kaitlin W; Mara Y
  It is important to get a substitute when your team is not available.     For substitutes contact Lou and Carol C